Community Guides

Helotes address · Northwest San Antonio 29.5826° N, 98.6568° W

Sonoma Ranch

A northwest San Antonio community with a Helotes address, made up of several distinct sections and centered on a shared pool, clubhouse, and park.

Some sections gated
View Neighborhood Website
Mailing
Helotes, TX 78023
Structure
Several named sections
Access
Some sections gated
HOA dues
$502.39 every six months
Schools
Northside ISD per listings

Community overview

Life in Sonoma Ranch

Sonoma Ranch sits in northwest San Antonio between Loop 1604 and Helotes, in rolling terrain near Kyle Seale Parkway. Homes carry Helotes mailing addresses, and the community is organized into several distinct sections, including the Summit, the Springs, the Enclave, and the Arbor at Sonoma Ranch, each with its own streets and character.

That structure gives buyers options. Depending on the section, homes vary in size, age, and lot setting, and some areas are gated. Because sections were developed separately, it is worth confirming exactly which association and amenities apply to a specific home.

Recent listings describe a shared community pool, clubhouse, tennis courts, and a park and playground, giving residents easy places to swim, play, and gather close to home. Loop 1604 connects the neighborhood to La Cantera, The Rim, and the rest of the city, while Old Town Helotes and Government Canyon State Natural Area are close by for a slower-paced afternoon.

Sonoma Ranch is a good fit for buyers who want a northwest-side location with Hill Country surroundings nearby and neighborhood amenities close to home.

Community highlights

What stands out

Several sections

The Summit, the Springs, the Enclave, and the Arbor at Sonoma Ranch, among others.

Community pool

A shared neighborhood pool, as described in recent listings.

Clubhouse

A community clubhouse for gatherings, as described in recent listings.

Tennis courts

Tennis courts for residents, as described in recent listings.

Sonoma Ranch Park

Green space, playgrounds, basketball courts, and walking trails off Sonoma Parkway.

Near Helotes

Old Town Helotes and Government Canyon State Natural Area are nearby.

Example home

A home in Sonoma Ranch

One active listing that shows the kind of home you'll find here. Listings change quickly, so ask us for what's available now.

Listing photosOn the listing page
Helotes, TX 78023

406 Pueblo Pintado

Bedrooms
4
Baths
4 full
Living area
4,277 sq ft
Lot
0.56 acre
Garage
3-car
Built
2006
View listing

Active as of October 22, 2026. Details come from MLS data on the linked page and may change. Shown as an example only; availability isn't guaranteed.

Amenities & lifestyle

Ways to spend your days

Each amenity is labeled with who can use it. Labels reflect what the community, HOA, or builder publishes, so confirm details for any specific home.

Recreation

  • Community poolNot confirmedReported in recent listings; confirm with the HOA.
  • Tennis courtsNot confirmedReported in recent listings; confirm with the HOA.

Outdoor Living

  • Sonoma Ranch Park off Sonoma Parkway: green space, playgrounds, basketball courts and walking trailsNot confirmedDescribed by the neighborhood website and recent listings; confirm with the HOA.
  • Leon Creek Greenway trailhead (a short drive away)Public

Community Spaces

  • ClubhouseNot confirmedReported in recent listings; confirm with the HOA.
  • Gated entries in some sectionsCertain sections
Not confirmed Reported by builders or listings; not confirmed by the HOAPublic Public park or trail open to everyoneCertain sections Specific to certain sections of the community

HOA information

Homeowners association

Association
Sonoma Ranch Homeowners Association (per MLS listings)
Website
No public HOA website found
Management
Not confirmed
Maintains
  • Pool, clubhouse and park (per listings)
Architectural review
Request the governing documents and architectural guidelines for the specific section.
Good to know
Sonoma Ranch includes several sections that may have separate associations and dues. Confirm which apply to any specific home.
HOA dues$502.39every six monthsHomeowner assessment, billed semi-annuallyProvided by Haven Bound Group, October 2026. Dues figures may not be 100% accurate. Confirm current dues and any transfer fees with the HOA.
HOA fees, amenities, rules, restrictions, management information, and access privileges are subject to change and may vary by subdivision or property. Buyers should independently verify all details with the applicable HOA, management company, and current governing documents before purchasing.

Property taxes

Property tax rates in Sonoma Ranch

For the representative Sonoma Ranch UT-4A parcel at 406 Pueblo Pintado, the Published 2026 combined ad valorem rate is $2.359964 per $100 of taxable value (2.359964%). Despite its Helotes mailing address, the official tax account includes City of San Antonio—not City of Helotes.

Rates are dollars per $100 of taxable value. A $2.00 rate per $100 is equivalent to 2.00% annually, before exemptions and other adjustments. Property taxes are separate from HOA dues.

Published estimate

406 Pueblo Pintado (Sonoma Ranch UT-4A)

Representative official parcel: 406 Pueblo Pintado, Sonoma Ranch UT-4A, Bexar County.

2.359964%$2.359964 per $1002026 tax year · estimate
Published taxing-entity rates · 2026
Taxing entityRate per $100
Road and Flood $0.014036
Alamo Community College District $0.16665
Hospital District (University Health) $0.276235
Bexar County $0.285963
San Antonio River Authority $0.0193
City of San Antonio $0.56288
Northside ISD $1.0349

Bexar Tax Office confirms this complete 2026 entity stack; no ESD, MUD/WCID, groundwater, or other special district appears for this parcel. Verify any other Sonoma Ranch address. Northside ISD has a November 3, 2026 voter-approval tax-rate election pending. The county currently publishes a 2026 Northside rate of $1.0349 per $100; treat this displayed 2026 stack as a published election-year figure and verify the final school rate after the vote.

The official account identifies this address as Sonoma Ranch UT-4A and lists Road and Flood, Alamo Community College, Hospital District, Bexar County, San Antonio River Authority, City of San Antonio, and Northside ISD.

A Helotes mailing address or ZIP does not establish City of Helotes taxation; the representative account is taxed by the City of San Antonio. Exemptions and taxable value affect an individual bill, not these rates.

Tax information checked October 22, 2026. The tax year shown is the latest verified year for that rate, not necessarily the current year.

A mailing address does not establish city limits or taxing districts. The exact bill depends on the parcel, each entity's taxable value, exemptions and appraisal limits. Special districts or assessments may apply. Verify the full taxing-entity list and current adopted rates for the specific home; figures shown are not a tax quote.

Location & nearby conveniences

Where Sonoma Ranch sits

Click the map to zoom with your scroll wheel
Community (numbered)Your places (A, B, C)HighwayPark or preserveCreek

Pin: Approximate center of the mapped Sonoma Ranch sections (OpenStreetMap). Pins mark a general location, not a subdivision boundary.

The basics

JurisdictionHelotes mailing address (78023), Bexar County
SchoolsListings show Northside ISD. Confirm school assignment by address.
Housing dataThe Census Bureau doesn't publish data for this community's boundaries, and the nearest Census areas include other neighborhoods, so we don't quote them here. Ask us for a current market snapshot of recent sales in the community.

Major roads

  • Loop 1604
  • Kyle Seale Pkwy
  • Bandera Rd (TX-16)

Nearby

  • Old Town Helotes
  • Leon Creek Greenway
  • Government Canyon State Natural Area
  • The Rim and The Shops at La Cantera

Community website & resources

Helpful links

Official sources are labeled. Independent guides and builder pages are marked so you know where information comes from.

Sonoma Ranch

Could You See Yourself Calling This Community Home?

We'd love to help you explore the neighborhood, answer questions, and find homes that fit what you're looking for.

Jen CluffHaven Bound Group | Keller Williams HeritageJen@havenboundgroup.com · 726.213.5843

Keep exploring

Explore Another Community

Limited public information Information checked October 22, 2026.

Sources